Sign up for updates

Get the latest updates, news and much more. By signing up, you accept the terms of our website's Privacy Policy.

Contact

Castleton

St Mellons

Cardiff

CF3 2XR

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

© 2017 St Mellons Hotel - All Rights Reserved

Design by Shed Marketing

This website is SSL secured

Company registration name - Tremorfa Proprty Ltd t/a St Mellons Hotel

Company registration number - 09094834

Place of registration - United Kingdom

Cookie & Privacy Policy

 

COOKIE POLICY

Information about our use of cookies

Our website uses cookies to distinguish you from other users of our website.  This helps us to provide you with a good experience when you browse our website and also allows us to improve our site.  By continuing to browse the site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies.

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers that we store on your browser or the hard drive of your computer if you agree.  Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer's hard drive.

We use the following cookies:

  • Session (Transient) cookies: these cookies are erased when you close your browser, and do not collect information from your computer.  They typically store information in the form of a session identification that does not personally identify the user.

  • Persistent (Permanent/Stored) cookies:  these cookies are stored on your hard drive until they expire (i.e based on a set expiration date) or until you delete them.  These cookies are used to collect identifying information about the user, such as Web surfing behaviour or user preferences for a specific site.

You can find more information about the individual cookies we use and the purposes for which we use them in the table below:

Please note that third parties (including, for example, advertising networks and providers of external services like web traffic analysis services) may also use cookies, over which we have no control.  These cookies are likely to be analytical/performance cookies or targeting cookies.

You block cookies by activating the setting on your browser that allows you to refuse the setting of all or some cookies.  However, if you use your browser settings to block all cookies (including essential cookies) you may not be able to access all or parts of our site.

 

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction      

St Mellons Hotel & Spa is the trading name of Tremorfa Property Limited a company registered in England and Wales under company number 09094834.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.  This privacy notice will explain how we look after and use any personal data that we collect about you and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

If you still have any questions or concerns after reading this policy then please use any of the details in the Contact Us section to speak to us further.   We will be happy to help.

1. Important information and who we are

Purpose of this privacy notice:  This privacy notice aims to give you information on how we collect and process your personal data through your use of this website, including any data you may provide through this website when you sign up to our newsletter, become a member of our leisure club, purchase a Spa treatment, hire the hotel for an event or book a hotel room.

This website is not intended for children and we do not knowingly collect data relating to children.

It is important that you read this privacy notice together with any other privacy notice or fair processing notice we may provide on specific occasions when we are collecting or processing personal data about you so that you are fully aware of how and why we are using your data.  This privacy notice supplements the other notices and is not intended to override them.

Controller:  Tremorfa Property Limited is the controller and responsible for your personal data.  However, Tremorfa Property Limited is part of a group of companies under the parent company of Tremorfa Group Limited (collectively referred to as "we", "us" or "our" in this privacy notice).

Contact details:  If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights (see section 9 below), please contact the Jayne Cowan in the first instance, either via email at jaynecowan@stmellonshotel.com or by post at St Mellons Hotel & Spa, Castleton, St Mellons, CF3 2XR

We have also appointed a data privacy manager who is responsible for overseeing questions in relation to this privacy notice. 

Complaints:   You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk).  We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO so please contact us in the first instance.

Changes to the privacy notice and your duty to inform us of changes:   This version was last updated on 23 May 2018.  The data protection law in the UK will change on 25 May 2018. 

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current.  Please keep us informed if your personal data changes during your relationship with us.

Third-party links:  This website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications.  Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you.  We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements.  When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

2. The data we collect about you

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified.  It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We collect personal data from you so that we can:

  • provide you with products and services.Each product and service has different information requirements.Therefore, the personal data we need, and what it is needed for, can differ.

  • provide you with information about products and services that we, believe will be of interest to you.We will only do this with your consent.You can withdraw your consent at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of the emails we send you or by contacting us.

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together follows:

  • Identity Data including first name, last name, username or similar identifier, marital status, title, date of birth, gender, image, nationality, and passport and visa information.  Together with any relevant details concerning the employees of corporate accounts and other individuals with whom we do business (e.g. travel agents or meeting and event planners);

  • Contact Data includes billing address, email address and telephone numbers.

  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.

  • Special Data includes any information necessary to fulfil special requests (e.g. health conditions that require specific accommodation or services e.g use of Spa and leisure facilities) or information collected whilst at St Mellons Hotel & Spa through the use of closed circuit television systems, internet systems (including wireless networks that collect data about your computer, smart or mobile device, or your location), card key and other security and technology systems;

  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you, other details of products and services you have purchased from us., guest stay/spa usage information, dates of arrival and departure, goods and services utilised, special requests made, observations about your service preferences (including room and vacation preferences), telephone numbers dialled and faxes, texts and telephone messages received;

  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.

  • Usage Data includes information about how you use our website, products and services.

  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your communication preferences, information, feedback or content you provide regarding your marketing preferences, in surveys, sweepstakes, contests, or promotional offers, or to our websites or apps and those of third parties.

If you fail to provide personal data:  Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with goods or services).  In this case, we may have to cancel a product or service you have with us but we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

 

3. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including:

  • data provided to us by you filling in forms, requesting to receive further information from us or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise;

  • data we collect when you interact with our website.  This includes Technical Data about your browsing actions and patterns.  We collect this personal data by using cookies and other similar technologies.   Please see our cookie policy for further details;

  • data we receive data about you from various third parties such as Technical Data from analytics providers or Identity, Contact, Financial or Transactional Data from third parties with whom you have booked an event, accommodation or Spa visit through.

  • Identity and Contact Data from publicly availably sources such as Companies House and the Electoral Register based inside the EU.

 

4. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to.  Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you (for example to provide and charge for hotel accommodation, Spa treatments or events);

  • where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests (e.g. to conduct market research, customer satisfaction and quality assurance surveys, direct marketing and sales promotions and to test and evaluate new products and services;

  • where we need to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation;

  • to administer general record keeping;

  • to provide for the safety and security of staff, guests and other visitors.

Generally we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data other than in relation to sending third party direct marketing communications to you via email or text message.  You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing and advertising.   We have established the following personal data control mechanism:

Promotional offers from us: We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical, Transactional, Usage and Profile Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you.  This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us if you have requested information from us or purchased goods or services from us or if you provided us with your details when you entered a competition or registered for a promotion and, in each case, you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing:  We will get your express opt-in consent before we share your personal data with any company outside the Tremorfa group of companies for marketing purposes.

Opting out:  You can ask us or third parties to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting us.

Where you opt out of receiving these marketing messages, this will not apply to personal data provided to us as a result of a product/service purchase, product/service experience or hotel/event enquiry/booking.

Cookies:  You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies.  If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.  For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose:  We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose.  If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact us.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

Social Media:  Our websites may also contain plug-ins and other features that integrate third party social media platforms into our websites.  You will be able to activate them manually.  If you do so, the third parties who operate these platforms may be able to identify you, they may be able to determine how you use this website and they may link and store this information with your social media profile.  Please consult the data protection policies of these social media platforms to understand what they will be doing with your personal data. If you activate these plug-ins and other features, you will be doing so at your own risk.

We may also ask you to indicate how you would like to receive any offers, marketing and promotional information (e.g. via email or regular mail) and whether you would be willing to participate in surveys.  Once you have indicated your preferences, you can always change them.

5. Disclosures of your personal data

We may have to share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in paragraph 4 above.

  • Internal Third Parties as set out in the Glossary (see Section 10).

  • External Third Parties as set out in the Glossary (see Section 10).

  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law.  We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

6. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

7. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

8. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

9. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know.  They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

10. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

If you would like further information on the retention periods for different aspects of your personal data please contact us.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: (see Your Legal Rights - Request Erasure in Section 11 below) for further information.

In some circumstances we may anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

11. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have the following rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data:

  • Request to access your personal data:  this is commonly known as a "data subject access request").  It enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.

  • Request to correct your personal data:  this enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.

  • Request of erasure of your personal data:  this enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.  You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.  Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

  • Object to processing of your personal data:  you may have this right where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.  You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.  In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which override your rights and freedoms.

  • Request of restriction of our use of your personal data:  this enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data's accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.

  • Request the transfer of your personal data:  this enables you to ask us to transfer your personal data to you or to a third party.  We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format.  Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.

  • Right to withdraw consent to us holding and using your personal data:  this applies where we are relying on consent to process your personal data.  However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent.  If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required:  You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you:  We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights).  This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond:  We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month.  Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

12. Glossary

LAWFUL BASIS

“Legitimate Interest” means the interest of our business in conducting and managing our business to enable us to give you the best service/product and the best and most secure experience.  We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal data for our legitimate interests.  We do not use your personal data for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).  You can obtain further information about how we assess our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you in respect of specific activities by contacting us.

“Performance of Contract” means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

“Comply with a legal or regulatory obligation” means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to.

THIRD PARTIES

“Internal Third Parties” means Other companies in the Tremorfa Group and who are based the United Kingdom and provide management services, IT and system administration services, financial administration services and undertake leadership reporting.

External Third Parties” means

  • Service providers based in UK or within EEA who provide IT and system administration services, booking facilities.

  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based UK or within EEA who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.

  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.